Tuesday, June 25, 2013

Uhm....

I don't know the fancy, private way to contact one of my favorite bloggers personally, so I'll use this platform.


 Aramis, WTF with HIIT 15?  I almost died without moving!!!  All I could do was stare at energetic exercise lady in amazement.


This Turbo Fire is crazy.  When I was younger, people always thought I was a cheerleader because I seemed quite happy with life.  I was never a cheerleader and could never be one.  I can't even touch my toes. So forget about splits and backflips.  I'm not a person who thinks cheer leading is not a sport, but this Turbo Fire!!!  This exercise plan gave me a whole new respect for competitive cheerleaders.  The routines are like being in the middle of Bring It On.  Let me tell you, I can't bring it. LOL!

At this point, I don't expect to lose any weight during the first month and I don't care.  I just want to get the routines down by then.  OMG!  I'll finally be a cheerleader:-)

I think tomorrow is the 55 minute session. I'm already breathing hard thinking about it.

Here's what I ate yesterday ( This is more to force me to eat the groceries I bought)

Raspberry and chocolate chobani yogurt
apple
banana
Choc covered chewy granola bar (this ain't low fat, but it's devine)
Koshi granola bar (I had to buy this out of the vending machine. I was starving and had eaten all of my stuff from home)
Veggie sandwich complete with humus, avacado, cucumber, pepper jack cheese and sprouts

I hope I find my way to some chicken today.

Sidenote: I totally stopped everything my RE prescribed and/or suggested.  I'm wondering if I may need that thyroid medicine though.  I'm a bit down, for lack of a better description.  I don't know if it's the mild hypothyroidism, the failed FET or my general laziness.

10 comments:

  1. Bahaha!! Just email me, infertilesmurf at gmail. I know how you feel, the first time I saw the HIIT workouts I thought I'd die. But the beauty is, you only do it for 30 - 60 seconds, then you get a rest! As Chalene says (yeah I drank the Kool Aid) you can do anything for 30 seconds! I actually ended up preferring the HIIT workouts to the longer steady cardio ones because you work our hard, short and then it's all over. Good for you for sticking with it on Day 2! Motivation is 80% of it, I'm sure.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Alright, Aramis. I'm trying over here:-)

      Delete
  2. Good Luck with your fitness regime...if only my motivation came back!

    #17

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It's not my motivation that's back. I just can't afford to buy anymore clothes as my weight balloons:-)

      Delete
  3. You're making me feel like such a couch potato! Man, it's time for me to get back into the habit of regular exercise...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Believe me, I'm still a couch potato:-)

      Delete
  4. Hi from ICLW...I love chalene extreme and have wanted to try turbofire!!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I keep telling myself that if I can get through turbofire, I might try Chalene extreme.

      Delete